Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3 (E) (2005). The Act’s provisions generally accord privacy with respect to information about persons who report suspected abuse and about the parties involved. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-4 (A) (2005) (name and information regarding the person reporting suspected abuse shall not be disclosed absent the consent of the informant or a court order); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-4 (B) (2005) (CYFD must advise a party that is the subject of an investigation of the reports or allegations made “in a manner that is consistent with laws protecting the rights of the informant”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-5 (D) (2005) (investigations must be conducted in a manner that will protect the privacy of the child and the family, with the paramount consideration being the safety of the child”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-33 (A) (2005) (providing for confidentiality of all records and