Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] To the extent that those shelters operate under programs that are governed by different laws, an examination of those other laws would be necessary.

One federal statute that may apply is 42 USC Section 13925, which provides for federal grants under VAWA. Under that statute, law enforcement takes precedence over confidentiality. That precedence is reflected in the grant conditions of paragraph C, which acknowledge that grantees may be obliged by statute to release otherwise confidential information. 42 USC Section 13925 (b)(2) provides, in part:

(A)       In general. In order to ensure the safety of adult, youth, and child victims of domestic violence … grantees and subgrantees under this title [VAWA] shall protect the confidentiality and privacy of persons receiving services.

(B)       Nondisclosure. Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), grantees and subgrantees shall not--

(i)         disclose any personally identifying information or individual information collected in connection with services requested, utilized or denied through grantees’ and subgrantees’ programs; or

(ii)        reveal individual client information without the informed, written, reasonably time-limited consent of the person….

(C)       Release. If release of information described in (B) is compelled by statutory or court mandate--

(i)         grantees and subgrantees shall make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims affected by the disclosure of information; and

(ii)        grantees and subgrantees shall take steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.

(D)       Information sharing. Grantees and subgrantees may share … law enforcement- and prosecution-generated information necessary for law enforcement and prosecution purposes.

The information sharing provision of paragraph D reflects the important interest of law enforcement. Under paragraph C of 42 USC Section 13925 (b)(2), release of information may be compelled by statutory mandate.