Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] When the police attempt to confirm the location of the child or gain access to the child, they are sometimes refused that information or access by the domestic violence shelter. The shelters are concerned that to give out any information or assistance would violate the provisions of the Violence Against Women Act. The police, however, believe that investigation of possible child abuse takes precedence over confidentiality issues in the Violence Against Women Act.

The Children’s Code requires reporting and investigation of suspected child abuse or neglect. Specifically, Section 32A-4-3 provides, in part:

A.        Every person … who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a neglected child shall report the matter immediately to:

            (1)       a local law enforcement agency….

….

C.        The recipient of a report under Subsection A of this section shall take immediate steps to ensure prompt investigation of the report. The investigation shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the health or welfare of the alleged abused or neglected child, as well as that of any other child under the same care who may be in danger of abuse or neglect. A local law enforcement officer trained in the investigation of child abuse and neglect is responsible for investigating reports of alleged child abuse and neglect at schools, daycare facilities or child care facilities.

….

E.        A law enforcement agency … shall have access to any of the records pertaining to a child abuse or neglect case maintained by any of the persons enumerated in Subsection A of this section, except as otherwise provided in the Abuse and Neglect Act.

F.         A person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

In addition to the required reporting to law enforcement of suspected child abuse, law enforcement is excepted from confidentiality provisions of the Abuse and Neglect Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-4-1 to -34 (1993, as amended). See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3 (E) (2005).