Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A disqualifying conflict would exist only if additional facts established that, rather than compensation, a school district provided paid leave to a school employee to influence the employee’s decisions and official actions as a legislator. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(D) (Governmental Conduct Act provision prohibiting a legislator from receiving money or other thing of value “that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for the promised performance of an official act”). See also id. § 10-16-3(A) (requiring a legislator to “use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests”).

Your request to us was for a formal Attorney General’s opinion on the matters discussed above. Such an opinion would be a public document, available to the general public.