Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] These legislative findings have been implemented in Section 4-38-13.1(B), discussed above, which creates a methodology for determining the adequate value of transactions entered into under that provision. The law states that when a county is contracting for use of its buildings with a nonprofit organization that provides services to sick and indigent persons, the basis of the bargain may be set “at rates these organizations can be reasonably expected to pay while maintaining their full service commitment to their respective constituencies.” NMSA 1978, § 4-38-13.1(B). The law further provides: “These contracts shall set forth the respective value of services being provided to county residents and the relative value of the use of property provided by the county.” Id.