Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Having the legislature or a legislator require or request that the county involve a private organization that lobbied for or benefits from an appropriation in the development of purchase specifications is contrary to the open and competitive procurement process mandated by the Procurement Code.

Contracts for the Use of County Buildings and Property under NMSA 1978, Section 4-38-13.1

NMSA 1978, Section 4-38-13.1 generally permits a county to contract with certain entities for the use of county property or buildings in exchange for services provided by those entities to county residents. Section 4-38-13.1(A) provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the board of county commissioners of any county except a class A county may contract for the use of county equipment or property for the benefit of community ditch associations, mutual domestic water associations or other public entities providing services to significant groups of county residents, which services could legally be provided by a governmental entity….

(Emphasis added.) You asked whether this provision absolutely bars a class A county from contracting for the use of county equipment or property with the specified entities.

We do not believe that Section 4-38-13.1(A) absolutely bars a class A county from contracting for the use of county equipment or property for the benefit of the listed entities or other entities providing services to county residents. A board of county commissioners generally has the “power at any session to make such orders concerning the property belonging to the county as they may deem expedient.” NMSA 1978, § 4-38-13 (1953).