Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Sincerely,

Jennie Lusk,
Assistant Attorney General

[1] For purposes of this letter, the terms “peace officer,” “police officer” and “law enforcement officer” are used interchangeably.

[2] In 1998, MTD was transferred to the Department of Public Safety, 1998 N.M. Laws, ch. 10, and was subsequently renamed the “motor transportation police unit” under the New Mexico State Police Division. 2015 N.M. Laws, ch. 3, § 3, codified at NMSA 1978, § 9-19-7(B).

[3] As part of its analysis, the 1992 Attorney General opinion considered the effect of NMSA 1978, Section 29-1-1 (1979) on the authority of MTD inspectors. Section 29-1-1 provides, in pertinent part, that it is the “duty of every … peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware….” The opinion concluded that despite its broad language, Section 29-1-1 did not authorize MTD inspectors to act outside their statutory jurisdiction.