Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] At no time, however, should there be any understanding, express or implied, that voters should vote in a certain manner or for a certain candidate in exchange for the gifts. See Berry v. Hull, 6 N.M. 643, 674-5 (1892) (decided under former law) (offer to build county seat and other public structures on newly purchased land, platted as a city where none previously existed, was a direct and unequivocal inducement to voters to vote for county seat at that location.)

The provisions of the Campaign Reporting Act must be read against the backdrop of Section 1-20-11(A) of the Election Code, relating to offering bribes. Section 1-20-11(A) expressly prohibits a legislator from “willfully advancing, paying ... directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable consideration ... to any person ... to induce such person, if a voter, to vote or refrain from voting for or against any candidate ....” See NMSA 1978, § 1-20-11(A) (1969) (emphasis added). An offer to do so is a fourth degree felony. See id.

We note that the language of Sections 1-19-26(J) and 1-20-11(A), defining expenditure and bribery, respectively, is similar. Both involve two elements.