Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Second, the legislature has provided multiple dates with a contingency that the “latest” time period controls the calculation. See NMSA 1978, § 40-13-3.2(E) (2008) (“An emergency order of protection expires seventy-two hours after issuance or at the end of the next judicial day, whichever time is latest.”). Finally, the legislature has used the modifying term “business” to indicate that only business workdays were applicable. See NMSA 1978, § 14-2-8(D) (2009) (“If the inspection is not permitted within three business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available for inspection or when the public body will respond to the request.”).

The issue regarding time calculations in statutes governing public meetings is not unique to New Mexico. Those state legislatures that have wanted to exclude certain time periods in their acts have expressly done so. See Mo. Rev.