Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Current laws specifying time periods provide several illustrations of this principle. First, the legislature has expressly excluded Sundays. See NMSA 1978, § 57-13-17 (1973) (No such person shall be incarcerated for failure to post said ne exeat bond for longer than seventy-two hours, Sundays excepted, without the benefit of a hearing before the court setting said bond.”). Second, the legislature has provided multiple dates with a contingency that the “latest” time period controls the calculation. See NMSA 1978, § 40-13-3.2(E) (2008) (“An emergency order of protection expires seventy-two hours after issuance or at the end of the next judicial day, whichever time is latest.”). Finally, the legislature has used the modifying term “business” to indicate that only business workdays were applicable.