Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (c)        the deletion of both sentences would likely eliminate the negligence liability exemption and return the law to its pre-1999 amendment status, and would allow the courts, in certain cases, to award double or triple damages for the same harm.

I. Deletion of the Financial Stability Provision Is Not Likely To Change Current Law

Section 59A-30-11(A) provides:

No title insurance policy may be written unless the title insurer or its title insurance agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title using an abstract plant meeting the requirements of Section 59A-12-13 NMSA 1978 and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices. The duty to search and examine imposed by this section is solely for the purpose of enhancing the financial stability of title insurers for the benefit of insureds under title insurance policies. The New Mexico Title Insurance Law is not intended and should not be construed to create any duty to search and examine that runs to the benefit of, or to create any right or cause of action in favor of, any person other than a title insurer.

(Emphasis added). The first issue presented is whether removal of the first italicized sentence (the financial stability provision), would allow plaintiffs to recover damages, including double or triple damages for the same harm, from title insurance agents and underwriters.