Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 3.         May a local government choose to impose different regulations regarding the sale of aerial and ground audible devices on different vendors? For example, may a local government prohibit the sale of the devices except at the permanent retail stores whose primary business is tourism referenced in Section 60-2C-8(L)?

Based on our examination of the relevant statutory and case law authorities, and on the information available to us at this time, we conclude that Section 60-2C-7(C) gives a local government broad authority to regulate aerial and ground audible devices as it deems appropriate.

Section 60-2C-7 of the Act describes “permissible fireworks” and provides in Subsection C that local governments “shall not by ordinance regulate and prohibit the sale or use of any permissible firework except aerial and ground audible devices” (emphasis added). While it authorizes a local government to regulate and prohibit aerial and ground audible devices, Section 60-2C-7(C) does not define “regulate and prohibit” or otherwise explain the grant of authority to local governments.