Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Based on our legal review and analysis, we conclude that if an actual conflict exists between a Board member and an inmate appearing before a panel, the Board member should be excused from participating in any hearing involving that inmate.

The Board is created under the Parole Board Act (“Act”), NMSA 1978, Sections 31-21-1 to -26. The fifteen members are appointed by the Governor, with the approval of the Senate, and serve terms of six years. § 31-21-24(A), (B). The Act requires that Board members have “academic training or professional experience … to serve as members of the board.” § 31-21-24(D). Further, no member of the Board shall be “an official or employee of any other federal, state or local government entity.” Id. Parole matters are decided by a panel of three board members appointed on a rotating basis by the chair of the Board. § 31-21-24(G). A decision by a majority vote of two board members is required to grant, deny, revoke a parole, set parole conditions or approve a parole plan.