Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (3)         has submitted appropriate documentation to the board to substantiate the conditions of this subsection, including documentation that supports the designation of the municipality or county.

See Section 6-30-3(C). The Act further provides specific legislative findings related to colonias and describes the powers of the Board, including evaluating applications by qualified entities for colonias infrastructure projects. Qualified entities are defined as “a county, municipality or other entity recognized as a political subdivision of the state[.]” Section 6-30-3(F). The Act authorizes the Board to evaluate and prioritize qualified projects that are to be provided financial assistance by NMFA. Such projects are defined under the Act to include “a water system, a wastewater system, solid waste disposal facilities, flood and drainage control, roads or housing infrastructure.” Section 6-30-3(G).