Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "Political subdivisions" are not embraced within the term "state agency" as used in Section 10-16-2 and Section 10-16-9. See N.M. Att'y Gen. Op. 69-19 (1969) (provisions of the Conflict of Interest Act that apply to "state agencies" do not apply to "political subdivisions"); N.M. Att'y Gen. Op. 06-01 (2006) (Luna Vocational-Technical Institute [now called Luna Community College] is not the "state," being more akin to a political subdivision, and, therefore, state legislator may simultaneously serve as president of the institute and as legislator consistent with Sections 2-1-3 and 2-1-4).

The legislature, by its 2007 amendments made by Chapter 362 to the Governmental Conduct Act, maintained the distinction between "state agency" and "political subdivision." See Section 10-16-13 ("No state agency or political subdivision shall accept any bid or proposal from a person who directly participated in the preparation in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based…." (Emphasis added to reflect amendment).[4]

We conclude, therefore, that community colleges are not "state agencies" within the meaning of Section 10-16-9. Branch community colleges are "state agencies" within the meaning of Section 10-16-9.