Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In contrast to community colleges, branch community colleges do not have autonomy. Branch community colleges are provided for in NMSA 1978, Sections 21-14-1 to -16 (1957, as amended through 2007). A branch community college's educational program includes either the first two years of college education or vocational and technical curricula of not more than two years' duration, or both. See NMSA 1978, § 21-14-1 (A) (2007). Branch community colleges have a branch community college board that may be either a local board or combined local boards of education or an elected board. See NMSA 1978, § 21-14-2 (A) (2005); § 21-14-2.1 (1985).[3]

The branch community college boards "act in an advisory capacity to the board of regents of the parent institution in all matters relating to the conduct of the branch community college." See NMSA 1978, § 21-14-2 (B)(2). The "parent" institution is a state university and, hence, a state educational institution.