Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] To guide our analysis, we reviewed the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -27 (1976, as amended through 2015) (“TCA”); the Nursing Practice Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-3-1 to -31 (1968, as amended through 2017) (“NPA”); the Open Meetings Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 10-15-1 to -4 (1974, as amended through 2013) (“OMA”); and Board of Nursing Employee Policies 34.0 (April 16, 2016) (“Policy 34.0”).

1.         TCA

The liability of public employees acting within their scope of duty is governed by the TCA. Section 41-4-3(F)(3) defines “public employees” as “persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity whether with or without compensation”.

New Mexico case law has held that the TCA explicitly contemplates that volunteers acting on behalf of the government may be considered public employees subject to its protections and to its waivers of those protections. See Celaya v.