Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Applying the analysis from Hall to the facts you provided, we believe a New Mexico court would deem volunteers, charged with reviewing complaints and making recommendations to the Board regarding potential disciplinary action against licensees, public employees acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity. Therefore, the liability policies of the State of New Mexico likely would cover negligent acts by these volunteers.

2.         NPA and State of New Mexico Board of Nursing Employee Policies

Section 61-3-10(B) of the NPA states that the Board is authorized to “prescribe standards and approve curricula for educational programs preparing persons for licensure under the Nursing Practice Act.”

In addition, Section 61-3-10(M) provides that the Board is authorized to “appoint advisory committees consisting of at least one member who is a board member and at least two members expert in the pertinent field of health care to assist it in the performance of its duties.” In compliance with this statute, Section 34.5 of the State of New Mexico Board of Nursing Employee Policies sets forth qualifications of committee members for each of the Board’s advisory committees.