Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See Board of Com’rs of Doña Ana County v. Las Cruces Sun-News, 2003-NMCA-102, ¶ 11, 134 N.M. 283, 76 P.3d 36. In addition, “Where there is no contrary statute or countervailing public policy, the right to inspect public records must be freely allowed.” State ex rel. Newsome v. Alarid, 90 N.M. 790, 797, 568 P.2d 1243 (1977).

There are several statutes and regulations that demonstrate the legislature and local public bodies’ commitment to record individuals’ home addresses during the detention process. Under NMSA 1978, Section 29-10-7 (1977, as amended through 1993), “original records of entry such as police blotters maintained by criminal justice agencies, compiled chronologically and required by law or long-standing custom to be made public” shall be available for public inspection. Under NMSA 1978, Section 33-3-7 (1865, as amended through 1984), the sheriff or jail administrator is required to “keep a faithful and true statement of all the prisoners detained and under their charge.”