Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The New Mexico Alcohol Beverages Franchise Act generally prohibits a supplier from terminating, canceling, or not renewing a franchise with a wholesaler. See NMSA 1978, § 60-8A-8(B) (1993). A supplier is a “business enterprise engaged in business as a manufacturer, importer, broker, [or] agent…that distributes any or all of its brands of alcoholic beverages through licensed wholesalers in this state.” NMSA 1978, § 60-8A-7(C) (2003). Excepted from the prohibition is a termination, cancellation or failure to renew that is “done in good faith and for good cause.” NMSA 1978, § 60-8A-8(B) (1993). See also NMSA 1978, § 60-8A-10 (in an action brought by a wholesaler, it is a “complete defense for the supplier to prove that the termination, cancellation or failure to renew was done in good faith and for good cause.”

For purposes of the Act, “good cause” includes: