Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 36-1-18(A)(1) (2001) (emphasis added).

Read together, Sections 36-1-18 and 36-1-19 make clear that a district attorney is obligated to prosecute criminal cases in a court of record. The magistrate courts are not courts of record. See NMSA 1978, § 35-1-1 (1968). The legislature’s intent to exclude prosecutions in magistrate court from a district attorney’s mandatory duties is reinforced under Section 36-1-20, which provides:

The district attorney may appear and represent the county or the state in any manner [matter] arising before the courts of justices of the peace [magistrate courts] or committing magistrates when in his opinion the interests of the people demand his services.

(Bracketed items inserted by compiler.) Thus, a district attorney may, but is not required, to prosecute criminal cases in magistrate court.

In conclusion, state law does not limit authority to prosecute misdemeanors in magistrate court to the district attorneys.