Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] New Mexico law does not permit a home mortgage foreclosure list to constitute sufficient grounds to challenge a voter presenting himself to vote. A qualified elector, as used in Section 1-12-20 means “any who person who is qualified to vote under the provisions of the constitution of New Mexico.” NMSA 1978, Section 1-1-4 (1969). The Constitution provides that a citizen who “has resided … in the precinct in which he offers to vote thirty days … shall be qualified to vote at all elections for public officers.” N.M. Const. art. VII, § 1. The New Mexico Election Code explains that “resides” means “the residence of a person is that place in which … he has the intent to return.” NMSA 1978, § 1-1-7(A) (1969). In addition, “a change of residence is made only by the act of removal joined with the intent to remain in another place.” NMSA 1978, § 1-1-7(C) (1969) (emphasis added). Intent is measured through the eyes of the voter. See N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. 70-72 (1972); N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. 60-94 (1960); N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. 1939/40-142 (1939-1940).