Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Senate Bill 814, now 2005 N.M. Laws, Ch. 99, (hereinafter “Chapter 99”), enacts a new section of the Procurement Code:

BONDING OF SUBCONTRACTORS: A subcontractor shall provide a performance and payment bond on a public works building project if the subcontractor’s contract for work to be performed on a project is fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more.

Given that Chapter 99 is a new section of the Procurement Code, that Code's prohibition against "artificial division," for purposes of exempting small purchases from competitive procurement requirements, is instructive.

NMSA 1978, § 13-1-125 (D) (2005) provides: "Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."1 See also NMSA 1978, § 6-24-19 (D) (1995): "Procurements [made by the New Mexico lottery authority] shall not be artificially divided to reduce the cost of the procurement below the major procurement threshold." "Artificial" has been defined as "contrived or affected."