Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Based upon our examination of the relevant New Mexico statutes, opinions and case law authorities, and on the information available to us at this time, we conclude that the Atrisco Land Grant cannot reconstitute because it has already converted into a domestic corporation under the laws of New Mexico. Furthermore, the 2004 law allowing land grants to become political subdivisions of the state is inapplicable to the Atrisco Land Grant under NMSA 1978, Section 49-1-2(A) because of its prior incorporation under the general corporation laws of New Mexico.

Effective July 1, 2004, NMSA 1978, Section 49-1-1 was amended so as to designate land grants covered by Sections 49-1-1 to 49-1-18 as political subdivisions of the state. According to the statute: “All land grants-mercedes in the state or land grants-mercedes described in Section 49-1-2 NMSA 1978 shall be managed, controlled and governed by their bylaws, by the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and as provided in Sections 49-1- 1 through 49-1-18 NMSA 1978 as political subdivisions of the state.” This change was significant because it allowed land grants to organize and become eligible for state and federal funding.