Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 27-5-3 (A) (2003).

The "sole community provider fund" is created in the State Treasury and is administered by the Human Services Department. NMSA 1978, § 27-5-6.1 (1993). That fund "consist[s] of funds provided by counties to match federal funds for medicaid sole community provider hospital payments." Id. The department makes payments to sole community provider hospitals pursuant to the state medicaid program. Id.