Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 72-4A-9(C) (2001).

In 2003, in a separate section of law, the Legislature directed that the Board of Finance Division of the Department of Finance and Administration “estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature,” directed that the Division “authorize ten percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year,” and authorized the State Board of Finance to “issue severance tax bonds in the annually deducted amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide.” NMSA 1978, § 7-27-10.1 (A) (2003). The Legislature further directed in 2003 that the “water trust board . . . certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects,” and directed that “[p]roceeds from the sale of the bonds [be] appropriated to the water project fund in the New Mexico finance authority for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.” NMSA 1978, § 7-27-10.1 (B) (2003). The Legislature also then defined “water project” as a “capital outlay project for. . . (1) the storage, conveyance or delivery of water to end users; (2) the implementation of federal Endangered Species Act of 1973 collaborative programs; (3) the restoration and management of watersheds; (4) flood prevention; or (5) conservation, recycling, treatment or reuse of water.” NMSA 1978, § 7-27-10.1 (D) (2003). Water rights adjudications can directly affect any or all of these water projects.