Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The question presented here concerns the misdemeanor arrest authority of police in domestic violence situations. The two primary sources for such authority are found in the Family Violence Protection Act and in the Criminal Procedure Act’s warrantless arrest statute that specifically addresses certain domestic disturbance misdemeanors.

The Family Violence Protection Act (“FVPA”), NMSA 1978, Section 40-13-2(C) (1995), defines “domestic abuse” as “any incident by a household member against another household member resulting in” a number of listed consequences, including physical harm, bodily injury or assault or threats thereof, and damage to property.