Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Moreover, Section 31-1-7(A) provides arrest authority where there is probable cause to believe the arrestee committed assault or battery upon a household member, where “household member” includes a child. The arrest authority in Section 31-1-7(A) appears to encompass all of the CAHMA crimes.

Your inquiry also asks about civil liability. Under the misdemeanor arrest provisions of these statutes, officers have protection from civil liability for the exercise of their misdemeanor arrest authority. See NMSA 1978, Section 31-1-7(B) (1995) (“No peace officer shall be held criminally or civilly liable for making an arrest pursuant to this section, provided he acts in good faith and without malice”); NMSA 1978, Section 40-13-7(D) (1995) (“Any law enforcement officer responding to the request for assistance under the Family Violence Protection Act is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law”).