Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See N.M.Const., art. II, section 24(A)(3); NMSA 1978, Section 31-26-2(C) (2003).

The other primary authority for domestic abuse misdemeanor arrest authority is the Criminal Procedure Act. See NMSA 1978, Section 31-1-1 to –7 (amended through 1995). The Act’s warrantless arrest statute provides, “a peace officer may arrest a person and take the person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or battery upon a household member.” NMSA 1978, Section 31-1-7(A) (1995) (emphasis added). The “household member” definition is the same as that in the FVPA.

Tension arises from the phrase, “[w]hen the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance” because this phrase can be read to limit the officer’s misdemeanor arrest authority to arresting only a person directly and physically at the scene of the disturbance at the same time as the police officer.