Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In an exercise of its police power, the New Mexico legislature generally limited the power to create police or other law enforcement departments in NMSA 1978, Chapter 29. The legislature restricted the power to appoint peace officers in NMSA 1978, Section 29-1-9, which states in relevant part:

No person shall assume or exercise the functions, powers, duties and privileges incident and belonging to the office of special deputy sheriff, marshal, policeman or other peace officer without first having received an appointment in writing from a person authorized by law [to do so].

The plain language of the phrase “a person authorized by law” indicates that specific authorization from the legislature is necessary in order to appoint peace officers. According to the rules of statutory construction: