Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Neither technical and vocational district boards nor the president of a technical and vocational institute exercise the powers of the executive department for purposes of Article III, Section 1. See N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. 91-02 (1991).

            b. Article IV, Section 3.

Article IV, Section 3 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments . . .” As stated in a previous opinion discussing Article III, Section 1 and discussed above, we believe that, by specifying particular governments in Article IV, Section 3, its drafters intended to exclude local governments or political subdivisions not listed therein. See N.M. Att’y Gen.