Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See N.M. Const. art. VI, §§ 2, 3, 16, 23, 26, 28. “The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters….” N.M. Const. art. VI, § 13. “The legislature shall establish a magistrate court to exercise limited original jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” N.M. Const. art. VI, § 26. NMSA 1978, Section 35-15-2(A) states: “Each municipal court has jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of the municipality….”

The statutes confer general jurisdiction on magistrates. The applicable provision, NMSA 1978, Section 35-3-4(A) states: “Magistrates have jurisdiction in all cases of misdemeanors and petty misdemeanors, including offenses and complaints under ordinances of a county.” That the offenses are also violations of municipal ordinances and could be prosecuted in municipal court has no bearing on the magistrate’s jurisdiction. See NMSA 1978, § 35-3-4(B) (granting jurisdiction to magistrates to adjudicate violations of municipal ordinances).