Decision Content
[…] Gutierrez v. City of Albuquerque, 96 N.M. 398, 401, 631 P.2d 304, 307 (1981); see NMSA 1978, § 10-15-1(A) (1999). The OMA expresses the "public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them." NMSA 1978, § 10-15-1(A) (1999). The purpose of the IPRA is to ensure that the public receives "the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees." NMSA 1978, § 14-2-5 (1993). The IPRA states that providing such information "is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees." Id. The goal of the Procurement Code is "to provide for the fair and equitable treatment of all persons involved in public procurement, to maximize the purchasing valued of public funds and to provide safeguards for maintaining a procurement system of quality and integrity."