Decision Content
[…] The Code states that it "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its purposes and policies." NMSA 1978, § 13-1-29(A) (1984). Similarly, the goal of the Per Diem and Mileage Act is "to establish rates for reimbursement for travel for public officers and employees coming under the Per Diem and Mileage Act." NMSA 1978, § 10-8-2 (1971).

In the past, we have reached the conclusion that the associations are a form of public bodies or governmental entities. We have noted that the legislature has referred to associations as public bodies in other statutes. See NMSA 1978, § 4-38-13.1 (2005) (authorizing boards of county commissioners to lease property "for the benefit of community ditch associations, mutual domestic water associations or other public entities"); NMSA 1978, § 72-4A-3(C) (2003) ("'Political subdivision' means a municipality, county, irrigation district, conservancy district, special district, acequia, soil and water conservation district, water and sanitation district or an association organized and existing pursuant to the Sanitary Projects Act."). In Attorney General Opinion 90-30 (1990), we stated that while associations are defined in the SPA as a "body corporate" under Section 3-29-15(A), the statutes suggested "that such associations may be governmental entities."