Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Under Article XIII, Section 2, the Commissioner has no authority to promulgate rules or regulations that are inconsistent with legislative enactments. See Harvey E. Yates Co., 98 F.3d at 1239.

State law does not authorize the Commissioner’s compensation arrangement to Solo. As discussed below, that arrangement bears little resemblance to those contemplated by existing laws that authorize payment by a subsequent lessee or purchaser to a former lessee who has made improvements to leased land.

Existing law allows compensation for a lessee’s improvements. NMSA 1978, Section 19-7-14 (1963) provides that “[w]henever any state lands are sold or leased to a person other than the holder of an existing surface lease and upon which lands there are improvements belonging to such lessee … the purchaser or subsequent lessee … shall pay to the commissioner of public lands for the benefit of the owner of the improvements the value thereof as determined by an appraisal made by the commissioner of public lands.” Section 19-7-14 was enacted as part of a legislative package that also included NMSA 1978, Section 19-7-15 and NMSA 1978, Section 19-7-16. See 1963 N.M. Laws, Ch. 237, §§ 1, 2 and 3. Section 19-7-15 defines “improvements” as including water rights and tangible improvements placed upon the land