Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Task Force's objective is “to identify opportunities to integrate environmental justice into all programs, policies, and regulations of the City and County.” Albuquerque- Bernalillo County Air Quality Control Board, Environmental Justice Objectives of the Environmental Justice Task Force (July 11, 2007).

The Air Quality Control Act, like the Solid Waste Act, is replete with references to public input in permitting matters. For example, there must be “specification of the public notice, comment period and public hearing, if any, required prior to the issuance of a permit….” NMSA 1978, § 74-2-7(B)(5) (2001). In addition, “Any person who participated in a permitting action before the … local agency shall be notified by …the local agency of the action taken and the reasons for the action.” NMSA 1978, § 74-2-7(G) (2001).

The Air Quality Control Act also provides sufficient statutory authorization, like the Solid Waste Act, for the promulgation of regulations involving the consideration of public health and welfare in permit hearings.