Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 74-2-7(G) (2001).

The Air Quality Control Act also provides sufficient statutory authorization, like the Solid Waste Act, for the promulgation of regulations involving the consideration of public health and welfare in permit hearings. For example, “[t]he environmental improvement board or the local board shall adopt a plan for the regulation ... prevention of air pollution, recognizing the differences, needs, requirements and conditions within the geographic area....” NMSA 1978, § 74-2-5(B)(2) (2007). “In making its regulations ... the local board shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare, visibility and property; the public interest....” NMSA 1978, § 74-2-5(E)(1)(2) (2007).