Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Under New Mexico law, a deputy sheriff is statutorily disabled from retaining his position as a peace officer of a sheriff’s department, thus losing the power to apprehend, arrest and bring before the court violators of the law, if that deputy sheriff does not become certified by the New Mexico Law Enforcement Academy (“Academy”) within twelve months after beginning his employment with the sheriff’s department. NMSA 1978, Section 29-7-6(B) (1993) provides:

A person employed as a police officer by any law enforcement agency in this state shall forfeit his position unless, no later than twelve months after beginning his employment as a police officer, the person satisfies the qualifications for certification set forth in Subsection A of this section and is awarded a certificate attesting to that fact.

(Emphasis added). “Forfeiture” is by force of law, not by reason of a discretionary employment decision made by an employer. “Forfeiture,” as required by state law, is not waivable. A deputy sheriff is a “police officer” subject to Section 29-7-6(B). See NMSA 1978, § 29-7-7(G).