Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The dictionary definition of “commission” is “a formal written warrant or authority granting certain powers or privileges and authorizing or commanding the performance of certain acts or duties.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 457 (1986).

[3] See NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-9 (1865) (“The said deputies are hereby authorized to discharge all the duties which belong to the office of sheriff, that may be placed under their charge by their principals, with the same effect as though they were executed by the respective sheriffs”).

[4] The ordinance refers to “peace officer” employment, i.e. “commissioned” employment.