Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] When Academy certification is not achieved within twelve months of employment, a deputy sheriff could not have, under state law, a “legitimate claim of entitlement” to continued employment as such, because state law mandates that he or she forfeit their position as a police officer.

3. Effect of Merit System Ordinance on Sheriff’s Authority to Decommission.

NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-5 (1975) allows a county to establish by ordinance a merit system applicable to deputy sheriffs. That section provides:

The sheriffs in all the counties of this state shall have power to appoint deputies, who shall remain in office at the pleasure of such sheriffs; except that in counties which have established a merit system by ordinance, the provisions of the ordinance shall control the demotion and discharge of deputies and other employees of the sheriff’s office, except for one under-sheriff and an executive secretary, both of whom shall hold exempt positions.

It does not appear that Sierra County has a merit system ordinance applicable to the county’s deputy sheriffs that conflicts with Section 29-7-6(B). The provisions of the Sierra County Code that we have reviewed, Code codification: 1/2008, at 3.03.040(b) and (c), provide, in part: