Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As a general proposition, county ordinances may not conflict with state law. See Bd. of Comm’rs of Rio Arriba County v. Greacen, 2000-NMSC-016, ¶¶ 15, 16, 129 N.M. 177, 3 P.3d 672 (in evaluating alleged inconsistency, test is whether the ordinance permits an act the general law prohibits, or vice-versa). Where a merit system ordinance is enacted pursuant to Section 4-41-5, as further authorized by NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-6 (1975), the ability of a sheriff to discharge at-will a deputy may be restricted by an ordinance that provides for “the methods of employment, promotion, demotion and discharge of such deputies and employees within the limits provided by law.” Id. There is no indication that the legislature intends, by Section 4-41-6, to permit enactment of an ordinance that would override the “forfeiture” provision of Section 29-7-6(B).

4. Authority to Waive Academy Regulations.