Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. Decommissioning Procedures.

The mechanical process of issuing a “commission” to a deputy sheriff or of withdrawing that “commission” is not regulated by statute. The term “commission” denotes authority granted by a sheriff to a deputy to exercise law enforcement powers,[2] such authority being limited to that possessed by a sheriff.[3] Such authority necessarily flows from the appointment by the sheriff of a deputy pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-5 (1865, as amended in 1975), which gives sheriffs “power to appoint deputies, who shall remain in office at the pleasure of such sheriffs….” The mechanical process of ending that appointment and corresponding commission, i.e. decommissioning a police officer, for failure to obtain a certificate under Section 29-7-6(B) or otherwise, is a matter for the reasonably exercised discretion of the sheriff.