Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Assuming no dispute as to the basic fact that certification has not been achieved within the required period of time after employment, it is likely that procedural due process would not require a hearing in order to terminate employment as required by law.

3. It does not appear that Sierra County has adopted a merit system ordinance applicable to the county’s deputy sheriffs that conflicts with Section 29-7-6(B). Where a merit system ordinance is enacted by a county pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-5 (1975), as further authorized by NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-6 (1975), the ability of a sheriff to discharge at-will a deputy may be restricted by such ordinance that provides for “the methods of employment, promotion, demotion and discharge of such deputies and employees within the limits provided by law.” Id. There is no indication that the legislature intends, by Section 4-41-6, to permit enactment of an ordinance that would override the “forfeiture” provision of Section 29-7-6(B).