Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] [1] These opinions involved a discussion and analysis of predecessor statutes, which are not markedly dissimilar from current law. See, e.g., Section 29-7-8, repealed by N.M. Laws, Ch. 255, § 11 (requiring a police officer to forfeit his or her position if certificate not obtained).

[2] See NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-8 (1905) (“No person who may be under indictment or may be generally known as a notorious bad character … shall be eligible to serve as a deputy sheriff, and sheriffs are prohibited from issuing commissions to such persons as deputy sheriffs….”); NMSA 1978, Section 29-1-11(B) (1972, as amended) (“The chief of the state police is granted authority to issue commissions as New Mexico peace officer to members of the police or sheriff’s department of any New Mexico Indian tribe or pueblo….”). The dictionary definition of “commission” is “a formal written warrant or authority granting certain powers or privileges and authorizing or commanding the performance of certain acts or duties.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 457 (1986).