Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, §§ 17-2-26(A), (B). Nuñez teaches that labels such as these are not dispositive, see 2000-NMSC-013, ¶¶ 39, 46, 48, although the words that the legislature uses are certainly not entirely without meaning. See, e.g., Kirby, 2003-NMCA-074, ¶ 38 (commenting that “it should not go unnoticed that the Legislature chose to label the penalty a civil penalty”). More important than the adjective “civil,” however, is the noun “damages.” Whereas Nuñez, White Chevy, and Kirby all are concerned with whether “sanctions” of forfeiture or monetary penalties are remedial or punitive, Section 17-2-26 does not contemplate any sanction at all; rather, it provides for the intrinsically remedial award of damages. Moreover, if the legislature’s intent were in doubt, Section 17-2-26(C) declares that intent unequivocally: “Damages recoverable pursuant to this section are intended to compensate the state for the loss of unique public resources....” (Emphasis added.) Finally, over and above the compensatory function of the damages award itself, the statute further evinces a remedial purpose by authorizing a claim for possession, akin to the compensatory remedy of replevin, in conjunction with a claim for damages. See id. § 17-2-26(D).