Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Eugene Milhizer, So Help Me Allah: An Historical & Prudential Analysis of Oaths, 70 Ohio St. L.J. 1, 9 (2009). The judiciary’s participation, even as the branch transitioned from religious authority to civil authority, appears to have remained a fixture in the process. As a result, it is still commonly viewed that a judge or a former judge has customary or even “inherent authority to administer an oath.” 67 C.J.S. Oaths and Affirmations § 4 (2002).

The New Mexico legislature has enacted a statute that lists certain civil officials who may administer oaths to elected officials. See NMSA 1978, § 14-13-3 (1977) (“The Secretary of state of New Mexico, county clerks, clerks of probate courts, clerks of district courts, clerks of magistrate courts…and all duly commissioned and acting notaries public, are hereby authorized and empowered to administer oaths and affirmation in all cases where magistrates and other officers within the state authorized to administer oaths may do so…”). This statute, however, does not operate as the exclusive list of such officials. First, there is no language in the statute that requires it to be an exclusive list.