Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As quoted above, Section 22-11-13(H) provides indemnification for covered expenses sustained by “members of the board.” This necessarily excludes from indemnification persons and entities that are not ERB members, regardless of their relationship to a member.

4. Is indemnification allowed under Section 22-11-13(H) with respect to actual or potential criminal matters?

We discuss actual criminal matters first, although we understand that the availability of indemnification for criminal defense fees is not an issue for ERB at this time because no ERB member has been charged with a crime.

Section 22-11-13(H), in pertinent part, broadly indemnifies ERB members “from all suits, actions … and against all liability, losses and damages of any nature whatsoever” that the members may sustain because of their investment decisions. (Emphasis added.)