Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-23(B)(5).

State officers and employees also may seek legal representation from the Attorney General’s Office in certain circumstances. Specifically, the Attorney General:

is directed to act, if requested, as attorney for any officer, deputy, assistant, agent or employee of the state or of a state institution in the event such person is named as a party in any civil action in connection with an act growing out of the performance of his duty….

NMSA 1978, § 8-5-15. See also id. § 8-5-2(C) (attorney general shall “prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought by or against any state officer or … any employee of the state in his official capacity”). The Attorney General’s obligation to represent state officers and employees does not apply when they are sued by the state. Id. § 8-5-15.