Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. Does Section 22-11-13(H) permit indemnification for non-legal expenses?

For purposes of this opinion, we assume that “non-legal expenses” are expenses other than attorneys’ fees, court costs and other expenses incurred in a lawsuit or other legal proceeding. The only concrete factual context that ERB has provided to us for this question are expenses Mr. Malott has incurred for advice and consultation provided by an Albuquerque public relations firm.

As quoted above, Section 22-11-13(H) indemnifies ERB members “from all claims, demands, suits, actions, damages, judgments, costs, charges and expenses, including court costs and attorneys fees, and against all liability, losses and damages of any nature whatsoever … that members … sustain by reason of any decision made in the performance of their duties…” (emphasis added). Section 22-11-13(H), by its terms, does not limit indemnification to legal expenses per se.