Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Article IX, Section 11 requires a majority vote of the school district’s voters to approve indebtedness. In the present case, if the Secretary orders a school district to transfer real property with encumbrances to a new school district, pursuant to this constitutional provision, the indebted district retains its identity for the purpose of paying the debt.

The statutory provision to consider in the analysis is NMSA 1978, Section 22-4-15(B) which provides:

Any outstanding school district bonds or other indebtedness of a school district shall not be affected by consolidation. Whenever a school district included within a consolidation has outstanding school district bonds or certificates of indebtedness, the school district shall retain its identity for the purpose of paying any debt service until the bonds or certificates are paid in full. No school district included within a consolidation shall become responsible for the debt service of any other school district included within the consolidation.

(Emphasis added.)