Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. § 22-15-9(C). Private schools may not spend instructional materials funds for “religious, sectarian or nonsecular materials” and must purchase instructional materials through an in-state depository. Id. PED pays the in-state depository on behalf of private schools for instructional materials. Id. § 22-15-9(E).[5]

The IM Law provides that instructional materials are intended to benefit students rather than the public or private schools they attend. In pertinent part, Section 22-15-7 states:

A. Any qualified student ... attending a public school, a state institution or a private school approved by ... [PED] in any grade from first through the twelfth grade of instruction is entitled to the free use of instructional material....

B. Instructional material shall be distributed to school districts, state institutions, [and] private schools ... as agents for the benefit of students entitled to the free use of the instructional material.

C. Any school district, state institution, [or] private school as agent receiving instructional material ... is responsible for distribution of the instructional material for use by eligible students and the safekeeping of the instructional material.

Constitutional Provisions Limiting State Aid to Private Schools