Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] ANALYSIS:

Federal and Other State’s Laws

Pursuant to federal law, states are not compelled to recognize a same-sex marriage from another jurisdiction. The federal Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”) provides that:

[n]o State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

28 U.S.C. § 1738C.[1]

In accord with DOMA, a majority of states expressly bar recognition of out-of-state same-sex marriages. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann § 19-3-3.1(b) (1996) (“Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex pursuant to a marriage license issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction or otherwise shall be void in this state.”); Ind. Code § 31-11-1-1(b) (1997) (“A marriage between persons of the same gender is void in Indiana even if the marriage is lawful in the place where it is solemnized.”); Minn.