Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1738C.[1]

In accord with DOMA, a majority of states expressly bar recognition of out-of-state same-sex marriages. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann § 19-3-3.1(b) (1996) (“Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex pursuant to a marriage license issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction or otherwise shall be void in this state.”); Ind. Code § 31-11-1-1(b) (1997) (“A marriage between persons of the same gender is void in Indiana even if the marriage is lawful in the place where it is solemnized.”); Minn. Stat. § 517.03(1)(b) (1997) (“A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state . . .”); see generally Andrew Koppelman, Interstate Recognition of Same-Sex Marriages and Civil Unions: A Handbook for Judges, 153 U. Pa. L. Rev. 2143, 2165-94 (2005) (determining that 40 states bar recognition of same-sex marriages).