Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The phrase “effectively prohibit” includes restrictions on the installation or use of solar panels that make such installation or use unreasonably difficult or costly.

FACTS:

Subsequent to the enactment of Section 3-18-32, some homeowners associations continued to require homeowners to obtain the prior approval of the associations before placing solar collectors on rooftops. This led to concerns about the chilling effects of such requirements on the reduction of greenhouse gases into the atmosphere.

ANALYSIS:

Section 3-18-32(B) provides as follows:

A covenant, restriction or condition contained in a deed, contract, security agreement or other instrument, effective after July 1, 1978, affecting the transfer, sale or use of, or an interest in, real property that effectively prohibits the installation or use of a solar collector is void and unenforceable.

(Emphasis added). In construing the language of this provision, courts will “giv[e] the words their ordinary meaning.” Marbob Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm'n, 2009 NMSC 13, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 24, 206 P.3d 135.