Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Accordingly, the amendment applies to individuals whose licenses were revoked for DWI and who seek reinstatement of their driver’s licenses on or after the amendment’s July 1, 2009 effective date, regardless of when the individuals were convicted for DWI, their licenses were revoked or they were eligible to seek reinstatement of their licenses.

FACTS:

Some drivers whose licenses were revoked for DWI before July 1, 2009 have questioned whether the new interlock requirement unfairly imposes an additional punishment that should not be retroactively applied to them.

ANALYSIS:

In 2009, Section 66-5-33.1 of the Motor Vehicle Code was amended to impose several conditions on reinstatement of driver’s licenses that were revoked “for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, for aggravated driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or pursuant to the Implied Consent Act….” See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-33.1(B) (2009). Among the conditions was the requirement for “a minimum of six months of driving with an ignition interlock license with no attempts to circumvent or tamper with the ignition interlock device.” Id. § 66-5-33.1(B)(4).[1] The amendment’s effective date was July 1, 2009. See 2009 N.M. Laws, ch. 254, § 3.