Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Consequently, we believe that the conditions on reinstatement of driver’s licenses imposed under the 2009 amendments to Section 66-5-33.1(B) are not penal for purposes of the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws and apply to persons who seek reinstatement on or after July 1, 2009, regardless of when their DWI violations were committed, their licenses were revoked for DWI or they completed their license revocation period.[3]

GARY K. KING
Attorney General

ELIZABETH GLENN
Assistant Attorney General

[1] The same 2009 law that amended Section 66-5-33.1 also amended Section 66-5-503(A) of the Motor Vehicle Code to allow “[a] person who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1” to apply for an ignition interlock license. See 2009 N.M. Laws, ch. 254, § 2.

[2] The New Mexico Supreme Court has determined that the same protection exists under the Ex Post Facto Clauses of the United States Constitution and New Mexico Constitution. See State v.