Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. at 1250-1251. The federal district court did not decide the issue because it found authority for the county's user fee under federal law. Id. at 1251 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 253(c)).

[3] The Municipal Code authorizes a municipality to "grant, by ordinance, a franchise to any person, firm or corporation for the construction and operation of any public utility." NMSA 1978, § 3-42-1(A) (1965). Although Section 3-42-1(E) provides that "[t]he expense of publishing the franchise ordinance and of holding a special election shall be paid by the applicant for the franchise," the statute does not provide municipalities with express authority to charge a franchise fee. Despite this, as discussed in the text, the New Mexico Supreme Court has upheld the authority of municipalities to impose fees in exchange for granting a franchise.