Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 33-3-28(A) (1985) (emphasis added).

For purposes of Section 33-3-28, a "local jail" includes county jails, and a "jailer" is "any employee of a local jail who has inmate custodial responsibilities, including those persons employed by private independent contractors who have been designated as jailers by the sheriff." § "33-3-28(D).