Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See, e. g., NMRA 2000, LR1-600 (transport orders shall address "the agency designated to transport the person in custody to and from the proceeding, usually the Sheriff of the appropriate county"); LR2-113 (requiring inclusion of "[t]he designated transporting agency (usually the sheriff of the appropriate county)" in court orders for the transportation of persons under the jurisdiction of the Second Judicial District for trial, hearing or other proceeding).

Sheriffs also are entitled, by statute, to collect specified fees to cover their expenses for transporting prisoners. See NMSA 1978, § 4-44-18(C) (1973) (per diem and mileage expenses for "transporting persons committed by a court to any state institution or required to be returned by order of the court from any state institution to the county of commitment"); § 4-44-20 (1983) (county sheriffs reimbursed for actual expenses "incurred for the care and feeding of prisoners in transit").