Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Authority Over Local Building Codes

(1) Does CID have the authority to place requirements on a local jurisdiction’s approval of construction permits or inspection of construction projects?

CILA provides that the trade bureaus created under CID are responsible for “perform[ing] inspections of all occupations, trades and activities within their jurisdictions.” NMSA 1978, § 60-13-33(B). The trade bureaus “may require a permit to be secured and conspicuously posted prior to any construction, installation, alteration, repair or addition to or within any building, structure or premises.” Id. § 60-13-45(A).

CID is charged with making “rules and regulations pertaining to the issuance of permits and the setting of reasonable fees to be paid by the applicant for a permit.” Id. § 60-13-45(D). However, CID’s procedures for the issuance of permits do not extend to municipalities where inspections are conducted by municipal inspectors: