Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id.

Under these provisions, CID’s procedures for the issuance of permits apply only to local jurisdictions where inspection is made by a state inspector. A municipality retains authority under CILA to establish procedures for the issuance of permits for inspections made by a municipal inspector within the municipality. See also NMSA 1978, § 3-18-6(A)(4) (authorizing a municipality, “within its planning and platting jurisdiction,” to “have exclusive enforcement over permits issued by the municipality when enforced by an approved inspector”).