Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As discussed above, CID is responsible for insuring that “uniform codes and standards are promulgated and conflicting provisions are avoided.” NMSA 1978, § 60-13-6(E). See also id. § 60-13-9(F) (CID shall “adopt all building codes and minimum standards as recommended by the trade bureaus … so that the public welfare is protected, uniformity is promoted and conflicting provisions are avoided”). “All political subdivisions of the state are subject to the provisions of codes adopted” under CILA, which “constitute a minimum requirement for the codes of political subdivisions.” Id. § 60-13-44(F). See also NMSA 1978, § 3-17-6(A) (providing that codes, including building codes, adopted by municipalities may not conflict with New Mexico laws or valid regulations issued by a state agency and must provide for “minimum requirements at least equal to the state requirements on the same subject”).

These statutory provisions make clear that CID is charged with adopting uniform building codes that constitute the minimum requirements for codes adopted by political subdivisions in the state.