Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See also Stennis v. City of Santa Fe, 2008 NMSC 8, ¶ 21, 143 N.M. 320, 326. This provision makes it clear that municipal ordinances cannot overrule state law. Therefore, municipalities may enact construction code ordinances but such ordinances are subject to and cannot conflict with CILA. See also NMSA 1978, § 3-17-6(A) (providing that codes, including building codes, adopted by municipalities may not conflict with New Mexico laws or valid regulations issued by a state agency and must provide for “minimum requirements at least equal to the state requirements on the same subject”).

ANALYSIS:

Authority Over Local Building Codes

(1) Does CID have the authority to place requirements on a local jurisdiction’s approval of construction permits or inspection of construction projects?