Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Although certain public entities do not have to consult with the state purchasing agent on procurement matters, the exception does not exclude entities from the other requirements of the Procurement Code. Id.

            a.         Competitive Bidding Requirements

The Agreement is a sole source contract. Generally, a public entity must entertain competitive bids or proposals unless it is demonstrated that a sole-source contract by a single vendor is warranted. See NMSA 1978, §§ 13-1-102; 13-1-111; 13-1-126. Section 13-1-126(A) provides:

A contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals regardless of the estimated cost when the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office determines, in writing, that:

(1) there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property;

(2) the service, construction or item of tangible personal property is unique and this uniqueness is substantially related to the intended purpose of the contract; and

(3) other similar services, construction or items of tangible personal property cannot meet the intended purpose of the contract.

Provided NMVA met the Code’s requirements for sole source contracts, the Agreement does not violate the Code simply because it was awarded without competitive sealed bids or proposals.

b. Term Requirements

The Procurement Code provides that “[a] contract for professional services may not exceed four years” except under certain conditions. Section 13-1-150(B).