Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] [2] We believe it goes without saying that a state cannot properly authorize a public housing authority created under that state’s law to operate as a public housing authority in another state. Federal law could confer the requisite authority on an out-of-state housing authority but has not done so under the circumstances presented here. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6)(B)(iii)(II) (expanding definition of “public housing agency” in the U.S. Housing Act “[f]or purposes of the program for tenant-based assistance under section 8” to include, “notwithstanding any provision of State or local law, a public housing agency for another area that contracts with [HUD] to administer a program for housing assistance under section 8, without regard to any otherwise applicable limitations on its area of operation” when “no public housing agency has been organized or where [HUD] determines that a public housing agency is unwilling or unable to implement a program for tenant-based assistance … or is not performing effectively …”).