Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] This means that this obligation is extinguished when paid.5

Your letter also raises the concern that this reimbursement scheme is somehow limited by statute. Rio Rancho, however, is a home rule municipality. It can exercise its powers to write an ordinance that allows a developer's impact fees to be reimbursed later. It can even write an ordinance that eliminates these fees from the outset.6

Therefore, we conclude that Rio Rancho may reimburse the developer for these impact fees costs without violating Section 32 of Article IV.

Bateman Act

The Bateman Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 6-6-11 to -18, is a relevant consideration whenever a public entity agrees to bind itself for debts beyond one fiscal year. The law, in its pertinent part, states: "It is unlawful for any ... municipal governing body ... to become indebted or contract any debts ... during any current year, which at the end of such year, is not and cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year." NMSA 1978, § 6-6-611 (1968). There is a relevant exception. The New Mexico Supreme Court stated: "If a special fund for a special purpose is created the Bateman Act is not applicable." City of Hobbs v. State ex rel. Reynolds, 82 N.M. 102, 104, 476 P.2d 500 (1970).