Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] "For the purpose of approving the subdivision and platting of land …, the jurisdiction of a municipality having a population of less than twenty-five thousand persons ... includes all territory within three miles of the municipal boundary…." Id. § 3-20-5(A)(3) (1998); see also NMSA 1978, § 3-19-5(A)(2) (1998). If the population of the municipality is more than twenty-five thousand persons, the municipality's jurisdiction includes territory within five miles of the municipal boundary. See NMSA 1978, § 3-20-5(A)(2) (1998); see also NMSA 1978, §3-19-5(A)(1) (1998).

Except for Albuquerque, "the county and a municipality shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over territory within the platting jurisdiction of both the county and the municipality," i.e., the municipality's extra-territorial zone. NMSA 1978, § 3-20-5(D) (1998).