Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See NMSA 1978, §§ 3-19-1 to -12 (1965, amended through 2003); NMSA 1978, §§ 3-20-1 to -16 (1965, amended through 1998). The provisions cover topics such as the creation of a municipal planning commission, a "subdivision" definition, the subdivision application process and approval process. The Code expressly reads: "Each municipality shall have jurisdiction over the territory within its boundary." NMSA 1978, § 3-20-5(B) (1998).

The Code provides that a county's jurisdiction "for the purpose of approving the subdivision … of land … includes all territory not within the boundary of a municipality." NMSA 1978, § 3-20-5(A)(1) (1998) (emphasis added).1 However, a county has concurrent jurisdiction with a municipality over territory within the municipality's "extra-territorial" zone. The size of a municipality's extra-territorial zone depends on the municipality's population.