Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See N.M. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 76-9 (1976). The land transaction was located outside the municipal boundary limits of Roswell "but within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of Roswell…." Id. The Opinion followed the same analysis as in the 1974 opinion. The Opinion concluded the land transaction was within Roswell's extraterritorial zone and, this time, was within the Code's definition of subdivision. This meant the Code's provisions applied to the transaction. The Opinion then conducted the same analysis for Chaves County and reached the same conclusion. It cited to what is now NMSA 1978, Section 3-20-5(D) which, as discussed above, reads: "[t]he county and municipality shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over territory within the platting jurisdiction of both the county and the municipality." Id. Based on that provision, the Opinion concluded: "Since your question is concerned with land that is beyond the municipal boundaries but within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of Roswell, … both Roswell municipal and Chaves County subdivision regulations apply concurrently." Id.