Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Applying these rules, the extent of Class III gaming contemplated under the 1997 Compact must be determined from all its provisions, not just Section 3.

Section 3 notwithstanding, other provisions of the 1997 Compact indicate that the legislature intended to permit tribes to engage in all Class III gaming activities authorized under IGRA. See, e.g., 1997 Compact, § 1 (Compact’s purposes include providing for regulation of “Class III Gaming on Indian Lands” and the “establishment, by the Tribe, of rules and procedures for ensuring that Class III Gaming is conducted fairly and honestly”), § 2(A) (defining “Class III Gaming” for purposes of the Compact as “all forms of gaming” as defined in IGRA), § 4(A) (Tribal Gaming Authority “shall assure that the Tribe will … operate all Class III Gaming pursuant to this Compact, tribal law, the IGRA and other applicable Federal law”).