Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 3 of the Compacts is titled “Authorized Class III Gaming.” Section 3 of the 1997 Compact, in pertinent part, authorized tribes to:

conduct, only on Indian Lands, subject to all of the terms and conditions of this Compact, any or all forms of casino-style gaming, including but not limited to slot machines and other forms of electronic gaming devices; all forms of poker, blackjack and other casino-style card games, both banked and unbanked; roulette; craps; keno; wheel of fortune; pai gow; and other games played in casino settings; and any form of a lottery.

Section 3 of the 2001 and 2007 Compacts authorizes tribes to “conduct, only on Indian Lands, subject to all of the terms and conditions of this Compact, any or all forms of Class III Gaming.”

While Section 3 of the 2001 and 2007 Compacts expressly authorizes “any or all forms of Class III gaming,” Section 3 of the original 1997 Compact authorizes specific activities, such as “casino-style gaming” and lotteries, that constitute Class III gaming.