Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] [2] The general fund policy adopted by Governor Johnson amended the monthly allotments remaining in the fiscal year to reflect a two and one-half percent across the board reduction in total appropriations to encourage spending patterns that anticipate that reduction in appropriations by the legislature. 1995-NMSC-080 at 1.

[3] At the time, Section 6-3-6 provided, in pertinent part:

The state budget division … is authorized to provide rules for the periodic allotment of funds that may be expended by any state agency. The expenditures of any state agency as defined in [Section 6-3-1] for the first six-month period of each odd-numbered fiscal year shall be limited to one-half of the appropriation or approved budget, whichever is less, for that fiscal year.… The department of finance and administration may also allow expenditure of more than one-half of the appropriation or approved budget for those agencies planning major expenditures for capital outlay in the first six months of the fiscal year, which would result in over-expenditure of the first six-month allocation.

[4] The Executive Order's use of the terms "grant" and "grantee" is problematic.