Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2. By a bond or debenture issue of the borrowing governmental agency in the amount of Public Works Act funds furnished, to be paid out of revenues derived out of the property built, acquired or improved.

3. By a mortgage of the property built, acquired or improved in the amount of the Public Works Act funds furnished.

4. By a lease of the property built, acquired or improved to the governmental agency, upon the basis of the rentals being considered as a repayment of the Public Works Act funds furnished.

Under Section 11 of Article IX of the State Constitution, as amended by Constitutional Amendment No. 2 adopted by the vote of the people on September 19, 1933, we find the following provision:

"No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. No school district shall ever become indebted in an amount exceeding {*92} six per centum on the assessed valuation of the taxable property within such school district, as shown by the preceding general assessment."