Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters

Decision Information

Citations - New Mexico Appellate Reports
Baca v. Belen - cited by 55 documents
Beals v. Ares - cited by 158 documents

Decision Content

Opinion No. 34-715

January 20, 1934

BY: E. K. NEUMANN, Attorney General

TO: Mr. R. S. Fagan, Fort Stanton, New Mexico.

{*108} With reference to your letter of January 18, 1934.

Section 11 of Article 9 of the State Constitution, as amended, provides in part, relating to the borrowing ability of a school district, "and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the districts as are owners of real estate within such school district * * *."

Your question is: Are both husband and wife eligible to vote in such an election, or is the vote limited to the one in whose name the property is registered?

A similar question was raised some years ago with reference to Section 12 of Article 9 of the Constitution.