Advanced Search
[…] cited by 49 documents -
2.
State ex rel. State Engineer v. Romero - 2020-NMCA-001 - 08/13/2019
Court of Appeals of New Mexico - Reported Opinions{21} Section 72-12-8(A), addressing the forfeiture of underground water rights, provides: [...] The Irrigation Code is concerned with surface water rights, rather than underground water rights. [...] [2]Idaho Code Section 42-222(2) (2004) provides in relevant part: “All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be
cited by 10 documents -
3.
Santa Fe Water Res. Alliance v. D’Antonio - 2016-NMCA-035 - 12/09/2015