Advanced Search
[…] Corps., 5th Ed., Sec. 1296. [...] {23} Chapter 74 of the Laws of 1915, approved the same date as chapter 54, reads as follows: [...] In fact, it is apparent that chapter 74 was dealing with governmental expenditures.
cited by 92 documents -
18.
Carangelo v. Albuquerque-Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth. - 2014-NMCA-032 - 11/26/2013
Court of Appeals of New Mexico - Reported OpinionsIt has possessed the power to permit surface water rights and uses since at least the 1907 Water Code. 1907 N.M. Laws, ch. 49, § 4. [...] Section 72-2-1 confers general jurisdiction on the OSE. “[The OSE] has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required.” Id.