Advanced Search
[…] Court of Appeals of New Mexico - Reported OpinionsSee Morningstar Water Users Ass’n v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 120 N.M. 579, 583, 904 P.2d 28, 32 (1995). [...] See Rio Grande Chapter of the Sierra Club, 2003-NMSC-005, ¶17. [...] The hearing officer concluded in finding 72 that the volatile organics “pose [an] insignificant risk to human health.”
cited by 25 documents -
20.
Rosette, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior - 2007-NMCA-136 - 142 N.M. 717 - 01/05/2007
Court of Appeals of New Mexico - Reported Opinions{49} To support this assertion, Rosette relies on Section 1021 of the Geothermal Steam Act. 30 U.S.C. § 1021 states: "Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to its exemption from State water laws." [...] In such case, the use is not governed by laws related to geothermal resources, but is simply governed by the water code. [...] The State Engineer persuades us that neither our state water code nor case law entitle Rosette to water of a certain temperature.
cited by 40 documents -
21.