Advanced Search
[…] Santa Fe County, 29 N.M. 538, 224 P. 402, as expressed in the syllabus prepared {*15} by the court, we held: "The limitation against the payment of unpaid debts provided by the Bateman Act (sections 1227-1233, Code 1915) applies to debts created for necessities such as water and lights [...] Atchison, T. & S. F. R. Co. v. Territory, 11 N.M. 669, 72 P. 14.
cited by 16 documents -
27.
Rosette, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior - 2007-NMCA-136 - 142 N.M. 717 - 01/05/2007
Court of Appeals of New Mexico - Reported Opinions{49} To support this assertion, Rosette relies on Section 1021 of the Geothermal Steam Act. 30 U.S.C. § 1021 states: "Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to its exemption from State water laws." [...] In such case, the use is not governed by laws related to geothermal resources, but is simply governed by the water code. [...] The State Engineer persuades us that neither our state water code nor case law entitle Rosette to water of a certain temperature.
cited by 40 documents -
28.